THUNDERBOLT

 

 


ACTIVITIES FOR WEEK #3

Week of September 18th to 22nd, 2017

MONDAY - September 18, 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LUNCH SUPERVISION: Early - ANT & SAU / Late - CUV & BUS SUPERVISION: JOH,SAD & SAU

Grade 9 Retreat Day - Meet at Chapel - 8:30 am @ St. Joseph Church (DAV, MEK & PIA)

Blessed Trinity Hosts NCAA Golf Event @ Twenty Valley (CIN, MAZ & MOR)

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Weekly Admin Meeting (BRO, DAV, MOR, SCO, YOU & ZAR)

 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM Secondary Management Council Meeting @ LSR (Minutes: Religion)
   
TUESDAY - September 19, 2017 LUNCH SUPERVISION:  Early - AYM & SAU  / Late - DIP & BUS SUPERVISION: JOH,SAD & SAU
  Photo Day & Thundercard Distribution @ Main Gym (ORR)
  Regular Schedule / No DEAR
  Sr Tennis Tournament @ Welland Tennis Club (WEP & YOU)
   
WEDNESDAY - September 20, 2017 LUNCH SUPERVISION:  Early - CIN & SAU / Late - YIP & BUS SUPERVISION: JOH,SAD & SAU
   
  Thundercard Out of Uniform Day
  Education Resource Teachers' Meeting @ CEC (YOU)
  Sr Tennis Tournament @ Welland Tennis Club (WEP & YOU) - Raindate
 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Post-Secondary Application Presentations @ Theatre - Per 1 (ATK DEL KRL LAN & Gr. 12 students with Per 1 Spare or in a Per 1 / Gr11 class
11:00 AM Niagara Foundation Golf Classic @ Legends on the Niagara (CIN & Eric Lowe)
3:00 PM Jr Boys Volleyball vs Saint Paul (DID, PUC & SAM)
3:30 PM Jr Girls Basketball @ Saint Paul, Niagara Falls (CUV, DIP & GAZ)
4:00 PM Sr Boys Volleyball vs Saint Paul (ANT, SAM & WEB)
5:00 PM Sr Girls Basketball @ Saint Paul, Niagara Falls (DIP, GAZ & PIC)
   
THURSDAY - September 21, 2017 LUNCH SUPERVISION:  Early - COR & SAU / Late - HUB & BUS SUPERVISION: JOH,SAD & SAU
  Director's Meeting, FOS & PD (ZAR)
8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Post-Secondary Application Presentations @ Theatre - Per 1 (GAM, MAC, PUC & SCH & Gr. 12 students with Per 1 spare or in a Per 1 / Gr 11 class)
9:40 AM - 10:50 AM Eco-schools Assembly - Per 2 (Per 1 - GAM & ROM / Per 2 - BRE & ORR / Per 3 - BRE)
10:30 AM - 1:30 PM Maddalena's Tuck Shop Open
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Gr. 9 Curriculum Night (MOR)
   
   
FRIDAY - September 22, 2017 LUNCH SUPERVISION:  Early - DIA & SAU / Late - KIM & BUS SUPERVISION: JOH,SAD & SAU
  Ontario Universities' Fair (OUF) @ Metro Toronto Convention Centre - #OUF2017 (HER & MOR)
  Sr Boys Volleyball Tournament @ University of Waterloo (ANT, SAM & WEB)
   
10:30 AM Jr Boys Football @ Denis Morris, St. Catharines (HUB & YIP) - Dismissal 10:30 am / Game 1:00 pm
1:00 PM Sr Girls Basketball Tournament @ St. John's College, Brantford (CUV, DIP & GAZ) - Dismissal @ 1:00 pm / Game 3:30 pm
1:00 PM Sr Boys Football @ Denis Morris, St. Catharines (ANM) - Dismissal 1:00 pm / Game 3:00 pm
   

UPCOMING EVENTS

 
Saturday, September 23 Ontario Universities' Fair (OUF) @ Metro Toronto Convention Centre - #OUF2017 (HER & MOR)
  Sr Girls Basketball Tournament @ St. John's College, Brantford (CUV, DIP & GAZ)
11:00 AM - 1:00 PM Niagara Wine Festival Parade, St. Catharines - Drumline (STR)
Sunday, September 24 Ontario Universities' Fair (OUF) @ Metro Toronto Convention Centre - #OUF2017 (HER & MOR)
   
Monday, September 25 Grade 9 Retreat Day - Meet at Chapel 8:30 am @ St. Joseph Church (ANT, DAV & DIF)
  Gr. 9 Phys Ed - Heart Health CPR Training @ Small Gym (VRA)
8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Post-Secondary Application Presentations @ Theatre - Per 1 (DIP MCD LAV SAB, TFJ4EA/TXJ4EA Students & Gr. 12 students with Per 1 Spare or in a Per 1 / Gr 11 class)
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Weekly Admin Meeting (BRO, DAV, MOR, SCO, YOU & ZAR)
2:30 PM - 4:00 PM Secondary Staff Meeting @ Theatre (Minutes: Social Science)
   
Tuesday, September 26 DEAR Schedule
  Red Cross Facilitator Training @ LSR (ROM)
  Gr. 9 Heart Health Assessment Day @ Gym Stage (VRA)
 7:30 AM - 10:45 AM Niagara Industrial Association Network / Co-op Breakfast @ Club Roma, St. Catharines (MCD)
10:00 AM - 1:45 PM Grad Retreat - Guest Speaker: Marina Nemat @ Liuna Gardens, Winona (ATK, CIJ, DAV, DEL, DIA, DII, HER, MAZ, MCD, MOR, ORR, SCH, STR & ZAR)
   
   
Wednesday, September 27 Out of Uniform Day
  Red Cross Facilitator Training @ LSR (DII)
3:00 PM Jr Boys Football @ Lakeshore Catholic, Port Colborne (HUB & YIP) - Game 3:00 pm
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Visit from Niagara College, Welland - Per 4 @ Theatre (HER)
3:00 PM Jr Boys Volleyball vs Notre Dame (DID, PUC & SAM)
3:00 PM Jr Girls Basketball @ Notre Dame, Welland (CUV, DIP & GAZ)
4:00 PM Sr Boys Volleyball vs Notre Dame (ANT, SAM & WEB)
4:30 PM Sr Girls Basketball @ Notre Dame, Welland (DIP, GAZ & PIC)
   
   
Thursday, September 28 Directors Meeting - FOS & PD (ZAR)
   
10:30 AM - 1:30 PM Maddalena's Tuck Shop Open

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

University Information Fair @ Gym (HER & MOR)

 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM Literacy Committee Meeting @ LSR (LAN)
6:00 PM Sr Girls Basketball Tournament @ Saltfleet District High School (CUV, DIP & GAZ) - Game 6:00 pm
   
   
Friday, September 29 Markbook Reports Sent Home for Gr. 9 & At-risk Students
  Orange Shirt Day for Indigenous Awareness (GAM)
  Grade 9 Retreat Day - Meet at Chapel 8:30 am @ St. Joseph Church (DAV, VRA & WEP)
  Sr Girls Basketball Tournament @ Saltfleet District High School (CUV, DIP & GAZ)
1:00 PM Sr Boys Football @ Holy Cross, St. Catharines - Dismissal 1:00 pm / Game 3:00 pm (ANM
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Thunderstruck Night - Gr. 9 Students (CIJ & DIP)
   
Saturday, September 30  
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Diocese of St. Catharines Marian Event - Year of the Rosary / Pray for Peace @ St. Alfred Church - Mass with Bishop Bergie @ 8:30 am followed by Spiritual Events (DAV)